Sunday, 31 October 2010

Your Home Twice

So I get home from the shops, put all the shopping away and then make a cuppa and go sit with my new magazine to read.  After a few flicks of the pages my brain starts telling me something looks familiar, I carry on but my brain keeps on with the familiar thing.  Suddenly I jump up and go to the magazine pile on the coffee table and yep there it is the very same magazine which I now remember buying last weekend, DOH!!
Your Home Magazine
Bad for me but good news for my followers as the spare copy of Your Home magazine is up for grabs.  If you would like the magazine then just leave a comment on this post, only stipulations are that you must already be a follower and be located in the UK.

Closing date for entries is midnight Wednesday 2nd November, I'll draw a name at random and announce on my blog the following day.

Now did I post this already, best check LOL!


  1. I am not in the UK, so I am not taking part in your give-away. Still I'd like you to know that the same thing happened to me a month ago LOL. I thought things like this only happened to me. I give my spare copy to my sister in law.
    Have a nice Sunday!

  2. Ohoooo how very generous of you, is a magazine I love so please pop me in the hat, how kind :0) Actually could I ask you a favour, am doing my best to add tabs to the top of my page, driving me crazy as I am not really sure what I am doing, how can I make it look pretty like you have and have the links to the pages in little rectangle boxes, could it be to do with the design on my blog. I am not the most savvy technical person. Thank you


  3. HAHA I did the same thing last month!!! hahaha thought I was the only person that did Random stuff like that!!!
    I already have this months edition hunny so dont count me in...but good luck to all x xx
    Annie x

  4. Oh don't .... I've lost count of the number of times I've bought the same mag twice ! Put it down to my menobrain. Haven't purchased this one though (I think) so would love to go in the draw please x

  5. I'm so glad I'm not the only person that does this!

  6. I've done that too!!! Please may I enter? Lucey xxx

  7. You are not the only one, I quite often look through mags in the shop not knowing if I have it or now :-s Please enter me into you giveaway.

  8. I've done that on a few occasions, must be the busy lives we lead!! Please may I enter? Love Lucey xxx

  9. Ooh - great for us, not so good for you. Please may I put my name in the hat? I am trying not to buy magazines at the moment (counting the pennies), so to win would be a real treat.I am already a follower.xx


Thank you for stopping by, I love to read everyone's comments and always try to respond to them. xx